Map of the site  |  Text size: A (normal) | A (medium) | A (large)  |  Contrast: A (normal) | A (medium) | A (high)  |  Accessibility  |  Help

   
HomeContact usDo it onlineA-Z of servicesDepartmentsMapsMy AccountCymraeg
You are here: Home > Council and Democracy > Councillors, Democracy and Elections > Elections > Gwynedd Council Elections > Other election / by-election results
 

Other election / by-election results

3 May 2012 Election

Results
Party Seats
Conservatives 0
Independent 18
Labour Party 4
Liberal Democrats 2
Plaid Cymru 37
Socialist Labour Party 0
The Voice of Gwynedd 13

74 of 74 declared

View results map

The Council’s political constitution has changed since the election – view the new constitution.


Arfon - results

Arllechwedd

Arllechwedd - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Meurig, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Elected

Bethel

Bethel - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Hughes, Huw Price Plaid Cymru 252 40.13%
Jones, Sion Wyn Labour Party Elected 375 59.71%
Turnout: 61.81% Disregarded papers: 1

Cadnant

Cadnant - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Edwards, Huw Plaid Cymru Elected 397 59.17%
Thomas, Glyn Labour Party 268 39.94%
Turnout: 47.83% Disregarded papers: 6

Cwm y Glo

Cwm y Glo - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Jones, Brian Labour Party Elected

Deiniol

Deiniol - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Edwards, David Gwynfor Labour Party Elected 66 36.07%
Llewelyn, Dewi Plaid Cymru 62 33.88%
Shultan, Mohammed Liberal Democrats 52 28.42%
Turnout: 31.07% Disregarded papers: 3

Deiniolen

Deiniolen - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Jones, Len Plaid Cymru 205 36.41%
Williams, Elfed Wyn Independent Elected 357 63.41%
Turnout: 47.43% Disregarded papers: 1

Dewi

Dewi - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Butler, Eve Labour Party 154 34.53%
Dogan, Eddie Plaid Cymru Elected 254 56.95%
Ince, Jason Liberal Democrats 35 7.85%
Turnout: 36.23% Disregarded papers: 3

Garth

Garth - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Day, Lesley Independent Elected 114 58.46%
Meredith, John Wynn Plaid Cymru 81 41.54%
Turnout: 36.31% Disregarded papers: 0

Gerlan

Gerlan - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Jones, Dyfrig Wynn Plaid Cymru Elected 375 67.08%
Jones, Katherine Socialist Labour Party 175 31.31%
Turnout: 35.99% Disregarded papers: 9

Glyder

Glyder - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Madge, Douglas Liberal Democrats 285 47.11%
Walker Jones, Elin Plaid Cymru Elected 317 52.4%
Turnout: 43.53% Disregarded papers: 3

Hendre

Hendre - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Clarke, Joshua Labour Party 136 46.9%
Jones, John Wynn Plaid Cymru Elected 153 52.76%
Turnout: 29.53% Disregarded papers: 1

Hirael

Hirael - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Ali, Shojjad Labour Party 107 29.97%
Forsyth, Jean Independent Elected 227 63.59%
Ince, Suzanne Liberal Democrats 23 6.44%
Turnout: 37.19% Disregarded papers: 0

Llanberis

Llanberis - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Edwards, Trevor Owen Independent Elected

Llanllyfni

Llanllyfni - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
ab Iago, Craig Plaid Cymru Elected 269 62.27%
Jones, Gareth Wyn The Voice of Gwynedd 159 36.81%
Turnout: 49.09% Disregarded papers: 4

Llanrug

Llanrug - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Jones, Charles Wyn Plaid Cymru Elected

Llanwnda

Llanwnda - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Jones, Aeron Maldwyn The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 459 61.94%
Roberts, Gwynedd Plaid Cymru 277 37.38%
Turnout: 51.46% Disregarded papers: 5

Marchog (2 Seats)

Marchog - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Greenly-Jones, Keith Labour Party 218 20.78%
Hainge, Derek Charles Labour Party 143 13.63%
Humphreys, Sylvia Anne Independent 76 7.24%
O'Neal, Christopher James Independent Elected 247 23.55%
Pickavance, Nigel Independent Elected 365 34.8%
Turnout: 41%

Menai (Bangor) (2 Seats)

Menai (Bangor) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Carey, Michael Labour Party 90 11.63%
Jones, Illtud Rhodri Ioan Plaid Cymru 138 17.83%
Marshall, June Elizabeth Liberal Democrats Elected 151 19.51%
Marshall, Keith Liberal Democrats 123 15.89%
Rowlands, Mair Plaid Cymru Elected 159 20.54%
Shooman, Daniel Laurence Independent 43 5.56%
Taylor, Colum Charles Douglas Labour Party 70 9.04%
Turnout: 17%

Menai (Caernarfon)

Menai (Caernarfon) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Bracegirdle, Jim The Voice of Gwynedd 77 8.19%
Jones, Richard Morris Independent 337 35.85%
Thomas, Ioan Ceredig Plaid Cymru Elected 519 55.21%
Turnout: 52% Disregarded papers: 7

Ogwen

Ogwen - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Williams, Ann Plaid Cymru Elected

Peblig

Peblig - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Bohana, Arnold Wyn Labour Party 108 16.9%
Owen, William Tudor Plaid Cymru Elected 287 44.91%
Williams, Karen The Voice of Gwynedd 242 37.87%
Turnout: 44.16% Disregarded papers: 2

Penisarwaun

Penisarwaun - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Williams, Hefin Plaid Cymru Elected

Pentir

Pentir - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Forrest, Aaron Labour Party 147 25.74%
Joyce, Andrew Richard Liberal Democrats 32 5.6%
Peet, Martin Anthony Conservatives 60 10.51%
Williams, John Wyn Plaid Cymru Elected 332 58.14%
Turnout: 33.65% Disregarded papers: 0

Penygroes

Penygroes - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Edwards, Dyfed Plaid Cymru Elected 401 60.76%
Humphreys, Esyllt The Voice of Gwynedd 255 38.64%
Turnout: 51.89% Disregarded papers: 4

Seiont (2 Seats)

Seiont - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Cooke, Endaf The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 460 24.35%
Davies, Myfanwy Plaid Cymru 311 16.46%
Hughes, Eiriona Rees Independent 156 8.26%
Jones, Ken Independent 280 14.82%
Owen, William Roy Independent Elected 378 20.01%
Thomas, Tecwyn Labour Party 304 16.09%
Turnout: 48%

Talysarn

Talysarn - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Jones, Nora Plaid Cymru 139 21.62%
Lloyd, Dilwyn Independent Elected 256 39.81%
Thomas, Peter The Voice of Gwynedd 236 36.7%
Turnout: 50.59% Disregarded papers: 12

Tregarth and Mynydd Llandygai

Tregarth and Mynydd Llandygai - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Griffith, Gwen Labour Party Elected 448 49.94%
Owen, Dafydd Plaid Cymru 442 49.28%
Turnout: 55.68% Disregarded papers: 7

Waunfawr

Waunfawr - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Williams, Gwilym Owen Independent 290 42.52%
Wyn, Eurig Plaid Cymru Elected 388 56.89%
Turnout: 54.26% Disregarded papers: 4

Y Bontnewydd

Y Bontnewydd - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Hughes, Chris Plaid Cymru Elected 309 64.64%
Hughes-Evans, John Richard The Voice of Gwynedd 161 33.68%
Turnout: 57.66% Disregarded papers: 8

Y Felinheli

Y Felinheli - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Gwenllian, Sian Plaid Cymru Elected

Y Groeslon

Y Groeslon - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
ab Alwyn, Llyr Plaid Cymru 133 17.3%
Jones, Eric M Independent Elected 634 82.44%
Turnout: 59.57% Disregarded papers: 2


Dwyfor - results

Aberdaron

Aberdaron - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Roberts, William Gareth Plaid Cymru Elected 274 56.03%
Ward-Jones, Griff The Voice of Gwynedd 211 43.15%
Turnout: 66.08% Disregarded papers: 4

Abererch

Abererch - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Read, Peter Anthony The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 403 79.33%
Stevenson, Paul Stanley Plaid Cymru 101 19.88%
Turnout: 51.31% Disregarded papers: 4

Abersoch

Abersoch - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Williams, R H Wyn Plaid Cymru Elected

Botwnnog

Botwnnog - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Glyn, Gweno The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 208 51.49%
Roberts, Glyn Plaid Cymru 193 47.77%
Turnout: 57.14% Disregarded papers: 3

Clynnog

Clynnog - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Plwm, Mici Plaid Cymru 156 31.84%
Williams, Owain The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 329 67.14%
Turnout: 67.03% Disregarded papers: 5

Criccieth

Criccieth - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Hughes, Robin Independent 174 25.04%
Naish, Bronwen Conservatives 98 14.1%
Tomos, Guto Rhys Plaid Cymru 133 19.14%
Williams, Eirwyn Independent Elected 287 41.29%
Turnout: 51.9% Disregarded papers: 3

Dolbenmaen

Dolbenmaen - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Churchman, Stephen William Liberal Democrats Elected

Efailnewydd / Buan

Efailnewydd / Buan - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Davies, Anwen Jane The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 399 71.25%
Evans, Tomos Plaid Cymru 157 28.04%
Turnout: 56% Disregarded papers: 4

Llanaelhaearn

Llanaelhaearn - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Japheth, Richard Independent 32 4.51%
Jones, Llywarch Bowen The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 353 49.79%
Jones-Parry, Morgan Independent 238 33.57%
Williams, Osian Plaid Cymru 85 11.99%
Turnout: 61.07% Disregarded papers: 1

Llanbedrog

Llanbedrog - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Jones, William Penri Plaid Cymru 219 45.82%
Russell, Angela Ann Independent Elected 255 53.35%
Turnout: 61.05% Disregarded papers: 4

Llanengan

Llanengan - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Hughes, John Brynmor The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 274 64.78%
Roberts, Hefin Plaid Cymru 145 34.28%
Turnout: 51.27% Disregarded papers: 4

Llanystumdwy

Llanystumdwy - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Evans, Aled Plaid Cymru Elected 512 70.23%
Evans, Thomas Barry The Voice of Gwynedd 212 29.08%
Turnout: 49.16% Disregarded papers: 5

Morfa Nefyn

Morfa Nefyn - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Hughes, Christine The Voice of Gwynedd 110 22.4%
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Elected 378 76.99%
Turnout: 52.23% Disregarded papers: 3

Nefyn

Nefyn - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Merks, Llinos The Voice of Gwynedd 124 20.2%
Thomas, John Gwilym Independent 74 12.05%
Trenholme, Carys Plaid Cymru 199 32.41%
Williams, Gruffydd Independent Elected 217 35.34%
Turnout: 63.63% Disregarded papers: 0

Porthmadog - Tremadog

Porthmadog - Tremadog - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Gruffydd, Alwyn The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 295 51.85%
Jones, Margaret June Plaid Cymru 175 30.76%
Thomas, Dafydd Independent 97 17.05%
Turnout: 59.02% Disregarded papers: 2

Porthmadog (East)

Porthmadog (East) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Humphreys, Jason The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 248 46.18%
Jones, Gwilym Independent 92 17.13%
Owen, Gwynfor Plaid Cymru 195 36.31%
Turnout: 47.31% Disregarded papers: 2

Porthmadog (West)

Porthmadog (West) - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Griffiths, Evan Selwyn Plaid Cymru Elected

Pwllheli (North)

Pwllheli (North) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Owen, Michael Sol Plaid Cymru Elected 358 51.51%
Rees-Williams, Henry The Voice of Gwynedd 179 25.76%
Roberts, Sion Independent 157 22.59%
Turnout: 48.03% Disregarded papers: 1

Pwllheli (South)

Pwllheli (South) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Williams, Alan Plaid Cymru 252 40.13%
Wright, Bob The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 374 59.55%
Turnout: 48.8% Disregarded papers: 2

Tudweiliog

Tudweiliog - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Glyn, Simon The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 220 60.94%
Williams, Guto Wyn Plaid Cymru 141 39.06%
Turnout: 54.12% Disregarded papers: 0


Meirionnydd - results

Aberdyfi

Aberdyfi - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Owen, Dewi Independent Elected

Barmouth

Barmouth - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Roberts, Trevor Labour Party 257 41.19%
Williams, Gethin Glyn Plaid Cymru Elected 362 58.01%
Turnout: 38.83% Disregarded papers: 5

Bowydd and Rhiw

Bowydd and Rhiw - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Thomas, Paul Eurwel Plaid Cymru Elected

Brithdir and Llanfachreth / Y Ganllwyd / Llanelltyd

Brithdir and Llanfachreth / Y Ganllwyd / Llanelltyd - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Evans, Andrew The Voice of Gwynedd 121 18.5%
Jenkins, Peredur Plaid Cymru Elected 527 80.58%
Turnout: 59.03% Disregarded papers: 6

Bryncrug / Llanfihangel

No Election

Corris / Mawddwy

Corris / Mawddwy - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Roberts, John Pughe Independent Elected

Diffwys and Maenofferen

Diffwys and Maenofferen - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Kent, Antony Jon The Voice of Gwynedd 92 22.94%
Williams-Davies, Mandy Plaid Cymru Elected 309 77.06%
Turnout: 52.97% Disregarded papers: 0

Dolgellau (North)

Dolgellau (North) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Evans, Delwyn Independent 199 45.02%
Siencyn, Dyfrig Lewis Plaid Cymru Elected 243 54.98%

Dolgellau (South)

Dolgellau (South) - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Morgan, Linda Plaid Cymru Elected 326 59.06%
Raghoobar, John Independent 222 40.22%
Turnout: 51.83% Disregarded papers: 4

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Jones-Williams, Eryl Independent Elected

Harlech

Harlech - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Roberts, Edmund Caerwyn Plaid Cymru Elected 471 71.58%
Rowlands, Gwynedd ap Gweirydd The Voice of Gwynedd 187 28.42%
Turnout: 44.31% Disregarded papers: 0

Llanbedr

Llanbedr - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Hughes, Annwen Plaid Cymru Elected 261 58.65%
Payne, Roger Jack The Voice of Gwynedd 184 41.35%
Turnout: 53.74% Disregarded papers: 0

Llandderfel

Llandderfel - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Edwards, Elwyn Plaid Cymru Elected

Llangelynin

Llangelynin - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Haycock, John Independent 235 32.15%
Hughes, Louise The Voice of Gwynedd Elected 496 67.85%
Turnout: 46.44% Disregarded papers: 0

Llanuwchllyn

Llanuwchllyn - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Evans, Alan Jones Plaid Cymru Elected

Penrhyndeudraeth

Penrhyndeudraeth - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Ford, Olwen Rosamund Llewelyn The Voice of Gwynedd 258 28.14%
Thomas, Gareth Plaid Cymru Elected 655 71.43%
Turnout: 50.89% Disregarded papers: 4

Teigl

Teigl - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Jones, Linda Plaid Cymru Elected

Trawsfynydd

Trawsfynydd - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Ellis, Thomas Griffith Independent Elected

Tywyn (2 Seats)

Tywyn - Results
Candidate Party Elected Votes
Evans, Alun Wyn Plaid Cymru 401 18.2%
Hawkes, Robert Edward Conservatives 247 11.21%
Lloyd-Jones, Anne Independent Elected 420 19.06%
Pughe, John Independent 419 19.02%
Stevens, Mike Independent Elected 716 32.5%
Turnout: 49%

Y Bala

Y Bala - Results
Candidate Party Elected
Morgan, Dilwyn Plaid Cymru Elected

 
Terms and Conditions|Privacy and Cookies|© Gwynedd Council 2014
Skip to [ top of page ]